Positions and Responsibilities

CURRENT POSITIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
  • Member, Executive Board, International Council of Science (ICSU) 2005-2008 and 2008-2011.
  • Executive Board Liaison and Member of the ICSU Regional Office for Africa 2008-2011.
  • Past-President, International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG), 2007-2011.
  • Chair of the Technical Advisory Committee of the UN World Water Assessment Programme (WWAP-TAC), Since 2007 – see the World Water Development Reports (WWDR) at: http://www.unwater.org/publications/world-water-development-report/en/
  • Member of the Israeli Team negotiating and implementing water agreements in the region, 1992-
  • Chair of the Steering Group for Monitoring the Kinneret Lake and Watershed October 2000 –
  • Member, Water Commission Steering Committee for Augmenting Water Resources through Rainfall Enhancement, 2006-
  • Member of the Board of the Environment and Health Fund, Israel, 2007-
  • Member, AGU Flinn Award Committee, 2007-2010
  • Member of the Editorial Board of “Water Policy” 1999-
  • Member of the Editorial Board of the Journal “Engineering Optimization”, 1982-
  • Senior Advisor – International Year of Planet Earth

 

PAST POSITIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
  • Editorial Secretary, Israel Journal of Technology, 1969 1972.
  • Secretary of ORSIS – Operation Research Society of Israel, 1979 1983.
  • Member of the Research Directorate, Israel Water Commission, 1979 1980.
  • Member of the Organizing Committee of ORAGWA the International Conference on Operations Research in Agriculture and Water Resources, Jerusalem, November 1979.
  • Member of the Editorial Board of “Water and Irrigation Review”, Journal of the Water Workers Association of Israel, 1981.
  • Member of the Editorial Board of “Mada” (“Science”), published by the Weizmann Science Press of Israel, since 1981.
  • Member, Israeli delegation to the UNESCO International Conference on Hydrology and Scientific Bases for Rational Management of Water Resources, Paris, 18 27 August 1981.
  • Member of the Water Resources Systems Committee, Water Resources Planning and Management Division, ASCE, since 1981.
  • Session Chairman and member of the Program Committee, Symposium on Optimal Allocation of Water Resources, at the First Scientific General Assembly of the International Association of Hydrological Sciences (IAHS), Exeter, England, July 1982.
  • Member of the Steering Committee on monitoring water quality in the Kinneret Basin, 1982-1990.
  • Member of the Committee on Computer Assisted Design of Water Distribution Systems (CADWS) of the American Water Works Association, 1983-1990.
  • Member of the Sub Committee on Social and Economic Studies of the Research Directorate, Israel Water Commission, 1983-1985.
  • Member of the Organizing Committee, 4th Jerusalem Conference on Information Technology, May 1984.
  • Vice President, International Commission on Water Resources Systems, International Association of Hydrological Sciences (IAHS), 1983 1987.
  • Member of the team for UNESCO IHP III, Project 14:3: “Preparation of guidance material to be used for the establishment of training courses in hydrology and water resource management, addressed to various categories of personnel”, 1984 1989.
  • Working Group, UNESCO IHP III, Project A.4.3.1: Evaluation of the experience of countries in the application of operations research techniques in the implementation of water resources development and management”, 1983 1986.
  • Co Convener of Symposium S4: Irrigation and Water Allocation, IAHS, at the IUGG General Assembly, Vancouver, 9 22 August, 1987.
  • Chairman of the Organizing Committee and the Program Committee, Symposium on the Scientific Basis for Water Resources Management, organized by the International Association for Hydrological Sciences and the Israeli Association of Hydrology, Jerusalem, September 1985.
  • Chairman of the Israeli Association of Hydrology, 1984 1986.
  • President, International Commission for Water Resources Systems (ICWRS) of the International Association of Hydrological Sciences (IAHS), 1987 1991.
  • Member, Task Force on “Optimal Operation of Water Distribution Systems” of the Water Resources Systems Committee, ASCE, 1987-1992.
  • Member, Program Committee and Organizing Committee, International Symposium on Groundwater Management: Quantity and Quality, Benidorm, Spain, 2 5 October, 1989.
  • Convener, Symposium on “Systems Analysis for Water Resources Management: Closing the Gap Between Theory and Practice”, IAHS Third Scientific Assembly, May 10 19, 1989, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
  • Member, International Program Committee, “International Symposium on Water Resources Systems Application”, Winnipeg, Canada, June 12 15, 1990.
  • Member, UNESCO IHP-IV Working Group on Project M-4-3 “Study Experiences with Modern Water Resources Planning and Management Techniques Taking into Account Risk Factors”, 1990-
  • Chairman, Organizing and Program Committees, “Symposium on the Hydrological Basis for Water Resources Management”, Organized by IAHS and the Chinese Hydraulic Engineering Society, Beijing, China, October 23-26, 1990.
  • President, International Association of Hydrological Sciences, 1991-1995.
  • Vice President, International Union of Geophysics and Geodesy, 1995-1999 and 1999-2003.
  • Chairman, Science Advisory Council to the Water Commissioner of Israel, 1992-1995.
  • Member, Research Steering Committee, the Water Commission, 1992-1995.
  • Member, Israeli Steering Committee on Water, Middle East Peace Talks, October 1992-1996.
  • Member, Jordan – Israel Joint Water Committee, 1994-1996.
  • Member of the Steering Committee: Master Plan for Israel’s Water, 1994-1995.
  • Member of the Steering Committee: Monitoring of the Kinneret Watershed and Lake, 1994-2000.
  • Member, Visiting Committee, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, MIT, 1995-
  • Member, Palestinian – Israeli Joint Water Committee, 1995-1996.
  • Chair, Science Program Committee for IAHS 5th Scientific Assembly, Rabat, Morocco, April 23 – May 3, 1997.
  • Chair, UNESCO IHP-V Working Group on “Management of Water Under Conditions of Conflict”, 1997-2001.
  • Member of the Board of Governors, World Water Council, 1997-1999.
  • Member of the Forum of the World Commission on Dams, 1998-2000
  • Chair, Sub-Committee of the Israel Council for Higher Education, to evaluate the proposals of Ben-Gurion University and Tel Aviv University to establish departments of construction engineering, 1998-1999.
  • Member of the UNESCO Task Force on Hydrology for the Environment, Life and Policy (HELP), 1999-2001.
  • Member of the Steering Group for Israel’s Water Master Plan, 2000-2002
  • Member, Steering Committee, Master Plan for Drainage, Haifa Municipality, 2003.
  • President, International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG), 2003-2007.
  • Member, Priority Assessment Panel on Environment in Relation to Sustainable Development, Committee on Science Policy and Review (CSPR) of the International Council of Science (ICSU), 2002-2003.
  • Member, Committee on Membership Issues, International Council of Science (ICSU), 2004.
  • Member, Fellowships Committee, Yad Hanadiv, 2003-2006
  • Chair, Water Authority Committee on Research for Comprehensive Management of the Water Sector, 2006-2009
  • Member of the Water Authority Central Research Committee, 2003-2009
  • Chair, Program Committee, “Water is Life” Sympsoium, Celebrating 40 Years of Diplomatic Relations between Germany and Israel, Jerusalem, 7-8 December 2005

 

PAST DUTIES AND POSTS AT THE TECHNION
  • Assistant to the Vice President of the Technion for Academic Affairs, in charge of undergraduate studies at the Technion September 1974 to June 1976.
  • Head, Technion Center for Water Resources Research, 1973-1975.
  • Member, Academic Development Committee, 1985-1986.
  • Chairman, Computer Users Committee, 1985-1986.
  • Member, Computer Steering Committee, 1985-1986.
  • Vice President for Research, 1986-1990.
  • Founding Director, Stephen and Nancy Grand Water Research Institute (GWRI), 1992-2003.